Australian Business Visa – ETA Short Stay

Countries: AustraliaCategory: Business Visa
Time: NA
Fees: NA

The ETA Business Visa allows business people to visit Australia for work reasons for up to 3 months to conduct business. It operates on the same conditions as the Australian ETA Tourist Visa.

The Australian ETA is an electronically stored authorisation for travel to Australia, meaning you don’t need paper documentation or a stamp in your passport.

What activities count as ‘business activities’ when staying in Australia on an ETA?

Examples of business activities include:

  • Attending conferences;
  • Negotiations; or
  • Exploratory business visits.

The visa does not include acting or music performance or commercial film making.

 

What are the conditions of the ETA Business Visa?

Short-stay business visitors to Australia must be willing and able to abide by the visa validity and conditions while in Australia. If you do not abide by these conditions, your visa may be cancelled or you may be subject to other penalties.

  • You must not work whilst in Australia. Limited volunteer work may be acceptable;
  • You must not engage in any studies or training for more than three months;
  • If you are at least 11 years of age and you intend to study in a class-room environment for a period greater than 4 weeks, you may be required to pass a chest x-ray examination before commencing your studies;
  • You must be free from tuberculosis at the time of travel to, and entry into, Australia;
  • You must not have any criminal convictions, for which the sentence or sentences (whether served or not) are for a total period of 12 months duration or more, at the time of travel to, and entry into, Australia; AND
  • The holder must depart within the validity of the Visitor Visa (ETA).
Tags: ,

Leave a Reply