What Is Category D In Germany ?

Germany

National Visa, Category D, (Long-term visa – for permanent stay in Germany) The National Visa (Long-Term Visa) is directly accepted by The Consulate of Germany and only through appointment. Please visit the website www.tripolis.diplo.de for further information.

The national visa of “D” category is granted to the certain individuals who are to be studying, working or permanently residing in one of the Schengen countries. The national visa can be of a single entry, granted to the people who are in need of residing in the Schengen country for a certain period of time and for a sole purpose after which they shall return to their country. On the other hand a multi-entry national visa is also granted for certain individuals, allowing its holder to travel in and out of this Schengen country as he/she pleases and also travel throughout the whole Schengen Area without additional visa requirements.

In order to obtain a multi entry national visa, one must meet the certain criteria:

    • An international student program will grant a visa for a period of not more than one year.
    • An international student that is about to start a full course of studies in one of the Schengen countries. Again the visa is issued for a period of one year with the possibility of extending it.
    • A pedagogical work at a higher institution or research center in any of the Schengen countries, regarding the person and its close family members.
    • A professional who is traveling in any of the Schengen countries due to its expertise be it a sportsman, an artist or any other professional of its kind with the purpose of sharing its expertise.
    • Emergency cases as a medical condition that prevents the individual leave the Schengen Area at the designated time frame.
Tags: ,

Leave a Reply

THANK YOU!!