Permanent Residence at Thailand

Countries: ThailandCategory: Visa

Every country has its own procedures and rules for granting PR to the immigrants. The process for obtaining the  PR status in Thailand is very confusing. Every year the PR applications are accepted from just few thousand immigrants. To apply for the Thai citizenship, you must be a permanent resident at the country.

The Immigration department has also set a quota for  expatriates, who wish to apply for residence permits. Another limit set by the immigration department is, only 100 people per nationality can only apply for a residency.

You can apply for Thailand’s PR only:

  • For employment or to run a business.
  • For investment in Thailand. One needs to invest minimum of 3 – 10 Million Baht in Thailand.
  • For pursuing research in the respective relevant field.
  • For supporting your children or spouse or who are Thai citizens or you are dependent on a Thai citizen.
  • To join your family member in Thailand, who has a residency permit.
  • If the applicant is retired in Thailand and is willing to settle in Thailand permanently

The application for Thai residence permit can be filed at the Bangkok Immigration Office. The workings hours of the Immigration Office are  Monday to Friday from 8:30 am  to 4:30 pm.

Requirements to obtain Thailand permanent residence:

  • Should have stayed in Thailand on a non-immigrant visa for three consecutive years.
  • In-case the application is accepted, the immigrant will receive the residence blue book along with an alien registration book (red book) which will be issued at the local police station.
  • This card is the equivalent to the Thai ID card.
  • You are supposed to re-register every year.
  • In case you leave the country and then return to Thailand, you have to apply for a re-entry permit.
  • You should not have any criminal background.
  • Permanent resident ship never expires, unless revoked by the Thai Immigration.

You must ensure that all your documents are in Thai language. Interview  for the PR

Candidates have to attend an interview at the Thai Immigration office. A Thai immigration officer will ask questions related to the documents submitted, background and religion. The interviewer will make a note of the answers provided and will get a print copy of it.  The applicant has to sign the printout.

Apart from the interview, you will have to answer ten multiple choice questions written in Thai. The officer will help you by reading the questions aloud in-case you are unable to read Thai. Further more you will be asked to  introduce yourself in Thai which will be recorded on camera.

On an average an approval letter is received after one and a half years of lodging an application. You are supposed to visit the Thai Immigration Office within 30 days after receiving the approval letter along with the following documents.

  • Passport and a photocopy of it.
  • A copy of your residence’s House Registration Book (Tabien Baan).
  • 12 (4x6cm) photographs taken in last three months.
  • Fee paid in cash.

 

Tags: , , , ,

2 thoughts on “Permanent Residence at Thailand

    October 2, 2016 at 6:42 pm
    Permalink

    I was just looking at your blog on “Thailand Permanent Residency For Foreign Nationals” and realised that there is some information that is not mentioned on any other website, is available at this place.
    This blog is going to be of a lot of help for me.
    Thanks for sharing it exactly when i needed it.

    October 6, 2016 at 8:45 am
    Permalink

    Where do u guys get the ideas to write? I am sure many people are going to copy your blogs and update on their web pages. You guys have a rocking team.

Leave a Reply