Nigerian Visit Visa

Nigeria

Anyone who wants to visit Nigeria has to obtain a valid visa to enter the country. There are currently numerous types of visa options available depending upon the purpose of the visit. If travelling to Nigeria then one can also apply for the Nigerian visa online.

The Nigerian visa authority grants the visa permit. The visa allows a person to visit and travel across the nation or stay in the country temporarily, only if he/she visits as a tourist or for a business purpose. They can apply for a visa up-to three months prior to their estimated date of arrival in Nigeria.

PS: Tourist visas are granted to only those who travel to Nigeria for visiting friends and family.

Country-Specific Requirements:
The passport holders of the ECOWAS nations, which comprise of the Economic Community of West African States, are exempted from the visa requirement to enter Nigeria. Travellers from these 14 nations – Benin, Guinea Bissau, Burkina Faso, Niger, Cabo Verde, Sierra Leone, Cote D’ivoire, the Gambia, Guinea, Togo, Liberia, Mali, Ghana and Senegal do not require a visa to enter Nigeria.

Visa Processing Time:
The duration of the processing and fees for the Nigerian visa depends on the visa class for which an applicant applies for. It also depends on the nationality of the applicant and the time of the visit of the applicant. Generally, the Nigerian visa authority takes nearly 3 to 5 working days to process a visa application.

nigerian-visa

Nigerian Tourist Visa: The tourist visa to enter the country is issued for a period of 3 months to only those who wish to visit Nigeria for the purposes of tourism, or visit friends, family or relatives.  People travelling on this visa have to leave Nigeria on expiry of the visa. While in Nigeria on this visa one must not get engaged in any sort of employment.

In addition to the above, the applicants who apply for visa under this category have to satisfy a no. of requirements, like:
a) Applicant must have a valid passport with 6 months validity from the scheduled expiration of the visa.
b) Applicant has to provide a valid explanation for visiting Nigeria and also state a reason for returning back to the country
of origin. To support the above two the applicant can produce the return tickets.
c) If an applicant is travelling to visit family or friends then he/she needs to submit an evidence of an application from the host/sponsor.
d) The applicant has to provide a
proof of sufficient funds for sustaining themselves in the country during the stay.

nigerian-visaNigerian Business Visa: The business visa is issued to the nationals who wish to visit Nigeria on provisional basis for participating in conferences, attending meetings and to engage in other business activities.  In any circumstance, the foreign nationals travelling on this visa can engage in any sort of
Nigerian employment.
The Nigerian business visa has a validity of 3 months (90 days); however, it can be extended, if necessary. The requirements to apply for this category are similar as to the tourist visa, with the only difference being that an applicant needs to submit a letter of invitation from an accredited Nigerian company.

Tags: , , , , ,

Leave a Reply

THANK YOU!!