Getting A Freelance Visa In Germany

Germany
Work Visas
Time: NA
Fees: NA

WHY YOU SHOULD GET A FREELANCE VISA

Several people can now transfer writing, language, communication and computer skills into an all- round the clock job. You mustn’t work for just one company.

If you have a German freelance visa, you can work with a lot of people, start-ups, and businesses on part-time and need-based contracts. This gives room for increased elasticity, responsibility, and self-management.

 The following steps will guide you through your journey to creative thinking, independence, and a new lifestyle.

1. GET A PLACE AND BE REGISTERED

Arrange a space for yourself. A rental contract will be needed to register. To get a German freelance visa, you have to be registered.

Unfortunately, you won’t be able to apply for a visa if you have not fulfilled the above requirements.

2. GET HEALTH INSURANCE

You will need something to show for health insurance. The simplest method is to have private insurance (for restricted stay), to apply for the freelance visa.

Several people are denied German visas every year as their health insurance is said to be ‘insufficient.’ The officials expect that your health insurance coverage should be proportional in value to that of the public health.

Careconcept offers health insurance packages which are acceptable to apply for visas. They provide their services in over six languages.

What else can we say about this facet?

You have to ensure that you get the “right type” of health insurance package. Some

German officials require that the packages should cost at least 100 Euros each month.

This is because 100 Euros is proportional to the public health insurance in Germany.

Some lucky people have their cheaper insurance packages accepted. You never can tell which category you would fall.

In this article, we will share past experiences as we cannot give specific advice on this subject.

3. WRITING THE REVENUE FORECAST AND FINANCE PLAN FOR THE GERMAN FREELANCE VISA APPLICATION

To successfully get a German freelance visa, you must fill two budgetary forms: the Capital Budget and Financing Plan form. It is necessary that you complete these forms, irrespective of your status as an individual freelancer or business starter.

Your detailed budget is the Financing Plan, and the document which describes your initial business capital is the Capital Budget. Do your best to complete both forms. Note that the Financing Plan is just a projection so fill in figures that you look forward to receiving and spend. If your capital forms are incomplete, simply draw a line through the empty boxes.

Honestly, complete the forms and be aware that this process is very useful.

In the words of Diego, an American expat who has successfully gotten a freelance visa to Benin,

 “The Capital Budget and the Financing Plan are two necessary forms if you have to apply for the freelance visa. The forms may seem intimidating; however, they are just an initial projection of your budget and funds.”

To complete the form, collect all the information you have at hand and correct the value to a year. If you can’t tell one exact amount, research on them and come up with an approximate number.

Remember that it is just a ‘draft budget’ so complete it responsibly.

4. FIX AN APPOINTMENT

To locate your local Foreigners Registration Office, search the website

“Foreigners Registration Office (Auslanderbehorde).”

To apply for an online visa, it is well suited to fix an appointment at the

“Auslanderbehorde + city.”

You can book an online appointment from various cities.

You can also show up at the various locations but be sure to wait for hours.

Going to one of the offices is a very good idea if you are in urgent need of the visa.

 

GATHER THE DOCUMENTS FOR YOUR FREELANCE VISA

As soon as you have completed the previous steps, you need to collect your documents.

The materials include:

  • An original passport: a recent (35 x 45) mm biometric photo, with no facial expression and mouth closed, eyes fixed on the camera and any light background.
  •  “Application for the Issuance of a Residence Permit”
  • Company profile. Not needed for freelancers
  • Business plan. Not required for freelancers
  • Business concept. Not required for freelancers
  • Capital requirement plan. Not needed for freelancers
  • Financing plan
  • Revenue forecast
  • CV
  • Details of professional career, diploma, qualification certificates, sponsors, diploma
  • Professional permit of occupation, if any
  • If a permit is needed for the freelance occupation, if you have any, for instance, it can serve as a warrant to practice law or a certificate Financing plan
  • Revenue forecast
  • CV
  • Details of professional career, diploma, qualification certificates, sponsors, diploma
  • Professional permit of occupation, if any
  • If a permit is needed for the freelance occupation, if you have any, for instance, it can serve as a warrant to practice law or a certificate for professional translators.
  • To prove your health insurance, people who have private insurance should examine its type and extent in that it must be proportional in value to that of the public health. You can obtain an urgent one for visa purpose at CareConcept.
  • Evidence of a secure livelihood should have sufficient health insurance. People who have statutory health insurance are adequately insured.
  • Evidence or lease of home ownership.
  • Sufficient pension plan should be made if you are above 45. This document has hindered some older people from obtaining a visa. An official site commented thus: “an offer received from a private pension insurer has to be submitted which promises a monthly pension of 1,109.88 Euros after 67 years for a minimum of 12 years or promises an asset sum of 159,823 Euros. In contrast, proof can be made available from existing assets.” Evidence of a pension plan is not demanded for these countries: Dominican Republic, Iran, Japan, Indonesia, Philippines, Sri Lanka, United States of America, and Turkey. A sufficient pension is necessary for the approval of a permanent residence.

The amount of paperwork to be done to get a freelance visa is obviously enormous and very discouraging. But don’t be intimidated, several people I know have successfully gone through it.

In the case of any complications you might encounter in the course of completing the forms, I suggest that you pay some money to get help with your visa application. It increases your chances of getting a visa of your choice.  Some of these services ensure that you are accompanied to the foreigner’s office for your interview!

From our previous experiences, we have noticed that people who are denied a German visa on their first

Trials often find it difficult to get it later in the future.

 So try to do the right thing in your first attempt.

 

Tags:

Leave a Reply

THANK YOU!!